Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

determine opc tags being serviced

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
does anyone know if there is away to interrogate an OPC server and determine which items they are servicing?   we have a proprietary program that is using a semi-standard OPC server from Emerson that is being used to pull about 770 items. Trying to get all the names of the items so can create documentation of all items it is using.

not sure if this is possible, and maybe tied to what Emerson's OPC server has available, but if anyone has any ideas that would be great.   Thought might be able to attach to it with a .net program and iterate all the live items being serviced.


thanks
bob
0
Comment
Question by:rkneal
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901916
Hi rkneal,

These links might help you on starting with OPC:

OPC and .NET
http://www.opcconnect.com/dotnet.php

OPCDA.NET  
http://www.advosol.com/pc-1-3-opcdanet.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37166456
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0