Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RSAT for Windows 7 was installed but there are no new shortcuts in Administrative Tool menu

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I installed RSAT for Windows 7 on my pc. It's not a domain member. After finishing installation, I went to Start > Administrative Tools. There are no new tools there, only the regular tools that come with win7 are listed there.

Where are RSAT tools?

Regards,

Rodrigo Garcone
0
Comment
Question by:garconer
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36714489
Check step 8 here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449483(WS.10).aspx   

I can take screenshots in the morning if it helps.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36714528
It's already there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36714530
It's already there but RSAT shortcuts are not in the list. See image.
 Admin Tools without RSAT
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714550
Take a few minutes to read through this guide, and I think it will help clarify things.  Essentially, you need to select the ones that you want:

http://www.petri.co.il/remote-server-administration-tools-for-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36715557
Does the shotcut appear in control pannel -administartive tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36717537
you've got it all!

Have to enable the features through control panel.

Tks for taking time to help me out.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36718124
Not at all... glad to help!
0