Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Core best practices for Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm building a Windows Server 2008 R2 Core domain controller and having trouble finding information on best practices on hard drive requirements specific to Windows Server Core.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb414778
 
The System Requirements do not differentiate between Windows GUI and Windows Core. The recommended hard drive size is 40GB. This seems excessive for a domain controller with just 1GB of RAM.

Will 10GB C:\ partition be enough considering it's a VMware VM? I don't want to waste storage on the SAN. Also, regarding other partitions on a domain controller such for NTDS, SYSVOL and Logs. What is best practice for sizing there?

Thanks and I look forward to your responses.


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ams_group
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 36714570
Why don't you thin provision it? That way you don't waste SAN space. I think that my core RODC takes maybe 5 GB space. If you give it 20 you should be more than fine. If you went with 10 GB you may need to expend it later.

Just leave everything on a single partition. I don't recommend trying to change the locations of the AD DS files.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36715014
To extend above answer, you may check this articel about "Windows Server 2008 R2 Server Core: Securing the Branch Office Connection" at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff679937.aspx

I would personally make this core DC as Virtual Machine with 20GB HDD :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ams_group
ID: 36743878
Thanks for your response.... I've decided to follow your advice and not use separate partitions and 20GB thin provisioned.

Regarding partitions, there's only around 100 users and computers and agree that it would be more worthwhile in a larger environment.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36755189
I would think that a single partition would be good for up to at least several tens of thousands of users.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now