Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sybase query doubt

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts...

I have a table which has 2 columns namely startdate and stucounts whose column types are datetime and the other column int.
For eg:
If want to to get the total sum of stucounts coulumn for a particular day i was using the below mentioned query.It returned no results.

If there are many occurances of a particular day i want the total sum of the counts.
The startdate column has values in format of 2011-09-27 16:42:33.0

Here only date should be considered and time is not relevent
How do i get the total sum.
Please help
The below queries yielded no results
select count(stucounts)
from student
where startdate='2011-09-27'

select count(stucounts)
from student
where startdate like '2011-09-27'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36714541
try this

select count(stucounts)
from student
where convert( char(8), startdate, 104 ) ='2011.09.27'
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36714544
for all dates counts
try this

select convert( char(8), startdate, 104 ) ,count(stucounts)
from student
group by  convert( char(8), startdate, 104 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36715056
@pratima_mcs:I tried the following query and its not returning any results.
select count(stucounts)
from student
where convert( char(8), startdate, 104 ) ='2011.09.27'

But in database there is an entry
startdate                             stucounts
2011-09-27 09:28:39.0      1564


And when i tried the second query i got:
Date              Counts
02.02.20      1
How do i fix this .
Please help...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36715086
@pratima_mcs:I noticed that the below query is working.
But the last part i e 27.09.20 where 20 is the first two characters of the year.
How do i specify the same as 27.09.2011 since this will consider even 2009 etc.
Please help...
select count(stucounts)
from student
where convert( char(8), startdate, 104 ) ='27.09.20'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drittenh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715523
Actually the above should be implying the year 2020...
- the "104" date conversion is defined as dd.mm.yy[yy]        

- so just add a couple characters to the length of the char it is being converted to and specify the full year.

select count(stucounts)
from student
where convert( char(10), startdate, 104) = '27.09.2011'

HTH,

- David
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715542
select count(stucounts)
from student
where convert( char(10), startdate, 104 ) ='27.09.20'
0