Solved

Set default address book in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-27
13
2,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I'm currently administering a school that shares certain IT infrastructure resources with another 2 schools.

We have a combined Exchange organisation, with each of the 3 schools having their own Exchange Hub Transport, with the Mailbox and CAS servers hosted in a shared facility.

Each school also has it's own address book that appears in Outlook 2010.

However, when a user within any of the 3 schools clicks the "To" field when creating a new email in Outlook 2010, they get the GAL by default, which shows all email addresses and distribution lists for all 3 schools.

I’d like to automatically set my school's address book as the address book Outlook 210 defaults to for users within my school

From the research I've done, there doesn't appear to be any way to centrally manage this, i.e. via GPO or through the EMC.

Surely I can/t be the first person who's ever wanted something other than the GAL to be the default Outlook Address book without manually configuring it on every PC for every single user!!??

Is anyone aware of any other way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SIC_admin
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36715031
You can use the Office Resource Kit to change your initial deployment and then push it out that way:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21778234.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36715093
This can be done in Outlook 2010 itself by doing the following:

1. On the home tab Click on Address Book
2. Now click Tools > Options
3. Select Custom and move your Preferred Address book to the top
4. Also select the drop down list "When opening the address book, show this address list first:" and select you preferred address book.

With regards to achieving this using a GPO, have a look at the following site to see what you can manipulate within Office 2010 using a GPO: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179081.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36715144
As far as i am aware, this is not possible using a GPO, but can only be done using the ORK.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36901935
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916072
I updated the article today, please have a look and let me know if it helps: Global Address List (Exchange 2003 + 2007 + 2010) + Outlook 2003-2010 common Issues and Solutions
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916229
This would be your best solution, and I will take it from creating the list:

1. On each user, simply change the Company in the Organization  tab to School1 for the users in School1 and do the same for School 2 and 3.
2. Now run the following in EMS (This will create ‘Company 1' GAL which includes all type of recipients.):
New-GlobalAddressList -Name “School1¿ -ConditionalCompany “School1¿ -IncludedRecipients “AllRecipients”

Open in new window

3. With regards to updating user's in bulk you would have to use a Script and create one per school, to see steps please look at the following site: http://exchangegeek.wordpress.com/2010/04/11/how-to-set-gal-for-mailboxes-in-owa-for-exchange-20072010/

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916239
Sorry the script came out messy, here is the correct one:

New-GlobalAddressList -Name "School1" -ConditionalCompany "School1" -IncludedRecipients "AllRecipients"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SIC_admin
ID: 36921324
I've been told by an Exchange expert that unfortunately there is no "Official" Microsoft feature in Exchange 2010 for "Address Book Segregation". Apparently this capability is going to be "introduced" in the upcoming Exchange 2010 SP2?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/01/27/3411882.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIC_admin
ID: 36921371
@ HendrikWiese: Thanks for your help. Looking at your posts, it appears you've provided a way of creating multiple address books, one for each organisation? We already have three different address books, one for each school in Exchange already. The issue we have is getting the relevant school address book to be selected and opened by default for that schools users  when they open their address book in Outlook...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 250 total points
ID: 36942205
Ok, so currently the only way to achieve this is by doing it manually:

1. On the home tab Click on Address Book
2. Now click Tools > Options
3. Select Custom and move your Preferred Address book to the top
4. Also select the drop down list "When opening the address book, show this address list first:" and select you preferred address book.

As you cannot use a GPO, EMS or EMC to accomplish this.

Sorry we could not be of more help!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pcunite
pcunite earned 250 total points
ID: 38060127
This can be done using Outlook Profiler ... very easy to use tool.
0