Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a way to send a pop up message from an xp laptop to a mac probook?

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
like net send?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714546
No, nothing built-in. Sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36714584
alright, just curious...thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 36717700
If the target mac has "Remote Login" enabled in the Sharing : System Preferences

Then you can open a ssh connection with a user account that is setup on the mac ...
ssh username@MAC_Name.local
or
ssh username@MAC_IP_address

Enter the password

Then type the following in the window

osascript -l AppleScript -e 'tell Application "Finder" to display dialog "Hello there!" '
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 36718152
that's way more trouble than 'net send' in Windows, especially considering Window doesn't have SSH built-in, needs a third-party client. But, it's an alternative if you really need that functionality.

One thing I could add since the discussion was opened again is that Apple Remote Desktop can send such messages, and it can do many other things, and the price went down to $79 in the Mac App Store for unlimited client functionality. Used to be $499. It's a bargain if you manage any Macs at all.
0