Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding picture using CR9?

Posted on 2011-09-27
13
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to add pictures to a report using CR9, how could I create a object for a picture as described in earlier posts?
Is their a newer version that will perform the task?
What is the best way to get the job done?
Thanks
George
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeSalet
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36715415
in CR9 just go to the Insert menu -> picture and locate the picture on file.

Unfortunately CR9 did not have the functionality to change/set the picture at runtime, If you need this functionality out of the box you will need to upgrade to CR XI or newer.

Alternatively if you have CR9 developer edition you could develop your own viewer that uses teh LoadPicture() method to change teh picture at runtime.

Personally unless you have a specific need to use CR9 I would go for the upgrade to the newer version.

HTH
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717045
In CR XI and later you can store the filename and path in the database and just drop that field in the report

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36718503
Is there any problems upgrading reports to CRX1?

Geo
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36743199
Generally no.  There are new features and if you are running the reports from an application there may be changes required in the code.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36812763
My goal in this whole process is to create a pdf from my database that has popup pictures and can create some sort of a invoice or estimate on the fly. any suggestions on software or procedures?
appreciate all the help
George
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36812857
Do you want the user to interact with the PDF or just have it be a report?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36872309
Ideally the user would interact with the PDF and create a invoice type report

George
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36885134
Crystal by itself cannot create a PDF  that the user can interact with.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36897021
What would be the ideal program to use with crystal to make such a program?? VB?

Geo
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36897495
I don't know.  I believe Visual Cut can be used to make the PDF interactive

http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36928652
I upgraded to CRX1 and will start on the first project of adding pictures to my crystal report. I want to add pictures to my report by specifying a file name .  My idea is to name the picture file the name of the contents of a field, (partnumber).
Is this possible and what would be the easiest way to do this?
since not all parts will have pictures I assume I will have to use a if file exists statement??

Thanks for all the help
George
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36928748
That or have a field that indicates there is a picture.

If not picture have a default picture that says NO IMAGE AVAILABLE

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 36937690
Everything worked well, used a blank picture as the default picture.
I created formula a field that used the part number as the file name (partno + .jpb)
This displayed the picture from a file on the fly and nothing if the file did not exist.
Thank You for all the help
Geo
0