Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old Video... won't play?

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have some old AVI's that were created by a webcam.. I don't know how to get them to play anymore.

I just installed K-Lite mega codac pack & 321 video player hoping it would figure out what the deal with the video was.

Here are some details it returned for me.



Media Type 0:
--------------------------
Video: IV50 640x480 15.00fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE:
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: Unknown GUID Name {30355649-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo {05589F80-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
bFixedSizeSamples: 0
bTemporalCompression: 1
lSampleSize: 1
cbFormat: 88

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 666666

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 640
biHeight: 480
biPlanes: 1
biBitCount: 24
biCompression: IV50
biSizeImage: 921600
biXPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2a 2c 0a 00 00 00 00 00 ........*,......
0030: 28 00 00 00 80 02 00 00 e0 01 00 00 01 00 18 00 (...€...à.......
0040: 49 56 35 30 00 10 0e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 IV50............
0050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                         ........

Any ideas of how I can play it?
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714639
The format above is Indeo 5.

You can enable that codec with the Codec Tweak Tool (manage VFW codecs given in the start menu when installed in full mode).

Thanks,
Rikin Shah
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36714647
Ok try in the players you are installing.

If you still get error try Digital Video Repair, which is a small utility for repairing (fixing) AVI files.

Check this and see this is a best solution for you or not.
0