Solved

reboot windows 2003 R2 via command line

Posted on 2011-09-27
20
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
have a 2003 r2 server that is having probs. with dns of the domain server. When it does not Link up the normal way via domain, have to go in to "local" login. Prob. is that at that point i can't "reboot" the sys. as the only option is to "log off administrator:" att command line, dos prompt, what command is used to "reboot" the server??. I can't remember what if any there is..please advise...
only has serv. pack 1 currently
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36714600

Try this using command line:

Shutdown -r -f -t 0

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36714612
"Shutdown -r" is the basic command,to that i personally add "-t 00" so that the reboot will occur with no delay. (so it will be "shutdown -r -t 00")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36714614
Opps.. use slash:

Shutdown /r /s /t 0 

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36714622
Ahha.. typo again,

Shutdown /r /f /t 0 

Open in new window


You can try Shutdown /? for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36714645
just tried and it says access denied
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ganesh0307
ID: 36714653
are you trying to shutdown remotely....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36714654
yes via logmein
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 36714707
If you are using LogMeIn rescue, you can hold the session and start as system applet service, then you can reboot the server (there is a option for reboot with windows credentials). If you do this after reboot you will get the session back automatically. Or you can directly reboot you will get the connection back.

If you are only looking for command, you can use the command line Shutdown /r /f /t 0  as khairil suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ganesh0307
ID: 36714729
If you want to use remote shutdown command then your ID should have admin previlege on destination computer...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36714852
Why don't you let us help you troubleshoot and fix the problems on the server. It appears a periodic reboot is not really what you want. I have an idea what your server problems really are.

Please continue on with this thread to reboot, but consider opening up another question to address the problem head on instead of a work around by rebooting. .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36715025
I recommend installing SP2 as a good step forward in getting your system stable. Microsoft stopped supporting SP1 a while ago.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36715062
@Kevenish and the Author:
I was going to recommend that on another thread. Service Pack 1 has miscoded MTU Settings that causes intermittent DNS connectivity and problems with networking. This is what I was suspect of your problem.

Nevertheless, the author wanted to know how to reboot the system, and I didn't want to interfere with other experts.

About SP1 and the MTU problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898060
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36812896
i Will do service pack 2 as soon as I have a clone of the hd. this weekend. But I did go to the server directly on site and still got the access denied when trying to run the command shutdown / r /t 0 and other combos of same. I do agree that it is a DNS issue to be dealt with but need to be able to reboot when in local mode versus having to "just power off" as that is never good if it can be helped....what else can be done in the interim ...thx

0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36812899
chiefIt how do i reach you if they decide to have you look at?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36813297
Regardless of the circumstances, it is advisable not to use SP1. Intermittent communications can result from SP1. I have seen it many times. Most of the time you will see in the event logs Error 5719 within the system event logs of the server that has SP1 on it. What you will see, is the DNS service stopped, or the DHCP service stopped (if the server hosts DHCP). Improperly coded MTU settings will result in intermittent communications as you are explaining.

Now, since this is a terminal server, SP2 also has a gliche. Terminal services can pick an application port other than 3389 (the default terminal service port). However, you can hard code the terminal services port to use port 3389 at all times. So, for this discrepancy, there is a work around. On this discrepancy, all you will see is a problem with terminal services. But, that's better than complete problems with intermittent communications and you can control it with the work around.

Here are known issues with SP2 that you can control:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36890969
not a terminal server. It has a pick o.s. under a windows shell. Running D3 , raining data, software...which complicates things as well....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36912644
To reach me, log on and post on the forum. Don't leave any contact or Personal Informaiton on a public Forum. I am best reached through your post here on EE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scown earned 500 total points
ID: 36912671
open a command prompt
type: shutdown -i
This will open a gui to add the remote server from another pc or server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36914238
ok, i will try scown's suggestion
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36932353
looks good for controlling other computers from internal commands..i like it
0