Solved

Crystal reports crosstab chart

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the report example posted on 09/26/11 06:33 PM, ID: 36656043  , I can't figure out how you got the "columngroup" in the cross tab to show the headers. COQ-test-crosstab.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36715540
If you right mouse click on the @columngroup  field in the crosstab -> format field -> common tab -> display string this contains the headings

"    Frame             Glass            CSI             Total " & chr(13) &
"   Revenue         Revenue     Revenue   Revenue"

Not sure why it's been done this way you could just have this as the formula for @columngroup
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717077
Mainly because I was thinking about the display string and didn't think about just changing the formula

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 125 total points
ID: 36717520
Another way of doing this would have been remove @columngroup from the crosstab and on teh customise style screen select 'Show labels' thsi then adds a text label for each summarised field which you can then edit with the necessary column title.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717842
I tried removing the field and checking the box and the cross tab didn't show anything.  It needs a column to be able to show the data.
You can suppress the column group and it does show the headings.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 125 total points
ID: 36717891
You also need to uncheck 'Suppress row grand totals' on the customise style tab
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717901
Here is a start at usiing GJParker's method

mlmcc
COQ-For-ExpertsRev3.rpt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36717928
Heres the one without using the columngroup formula

 COQ-For-ExpertsRev3-1-.rpt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36718000
Here is what CR XI does when you remove the columngroup from the columns in the expert
Are you using CR2008 or 2011?

mlmcc
COQ-For-ExpertsRev3a.rpt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36718033
You must have missed my earlier post #36717891

"You also need to uncheck 'Suppress row grand totals' on the customise style tab "

I'm using CR XI R2 but I've been using this method for many years in previous versions.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36718034
Thanks.  I missed the comment on unchecking the total suppression.  
What is shown is the row totals and not the columns

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36738228
Reports I have built never lent themselves to cross tab except to create charts so I never really played with the options and features.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36803699
Thank you both for your help.
0