Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The CIO and the organization

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How might a CIO get more involved in the strategic processes of the business functions in an organization?
I need to have some current references for this question and my response has to be one page length. The references must be in accordance with APA and be within five to three years old.
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717832
This article and the 4 principals it discusses are for a social business strategy.

The same principals and goals could be applied to any business.

1. Considering Your People:
Without an understanding of the expectations and experience of your employees, customers and suppliers, developing an effective strategy is difficult.

2. Listing Your Objectives:
What do you want to achieve? List examples, such as sales growth, increase repeat customer business. Each objective should have one or more strategies associated with it and should describe how to achieve the objective.

3. Formulating the Strategy:
Review objectives and strategies and determine which of them has the greatest output (impact on achieving objectives) for the least input (risk, investment, effort and complexity).

4. Selecting the Technology:
Mirror the technology market and provide business managers with an array of services to support the business strategy. Consider all options, including a platform approach, and cloud-based solutions.

Some of the most common challenges are untapped data, inability to scale, dismal adoption, overspending, security issues.

But before developing a social business strategy, CIOs need to partner with the CMO and address two areas:

A. Create a business strategy council. Understand that neither the CIO nor the CMO owns the strategy, rather the executive team must own it. Enlist the CEO to create a business strategy council, comprised of leaders and managers from across the enterprise, including IT, HR and legal. This team's responsibility is to help create the strategy and see the implementation through.

B. Engineer your "aha" moment. This moment occurs when senior leadership realizes the full potential of technologies to improve their business. Create a setting for this moment by bringing together business execs to explore how technologies are transforming other organizations, and to discuss what is possible in your organization.

http://www.cio.com/article/669222/How_CIOs_Can_Devise_a_Social_Business_Strategy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36978392
Any comments from the author to help further please
0