?
Solved

Crystal reports subreport

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Is it possible to have a subreport and have it usd the same parameters of the main report?

Thanks,
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 260 total points
ID: 36715215
Yes.

Right click on the subreport and select 'Change subreport links', select your paramters from the main report and link them to fields in the subreport.

This is documented in more detail in the help files.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 240 total points
ID: 36717251
Agree.

If the subreport has parameters make sure you choose the parameter fields from the subreport not the parameter fields Crystal adds.

Crystal adds parameter fields and they start with pm_

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36807746
Thanks.  You guys made my day.  Subreports with linking parameters opens up a whole new world to me.
0