Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Tdatasource

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a quite complicated form with some hundreds of db aware components. Now i need to move all the datasources to another form. When I do this, all the DB aware component forgets what datasource they were linked to. Is there some other way to do this operation without loosing this information? I'm using rad-studio 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 36714960
Well, you should open all the units containing the db components using notepad and change/add to the uses clause the new unit (the one containing the datasources). Then, and only after have done this, you can open the forms in delphi.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueVD earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921113
Hello,
Do the following:
copy all the controls to the new form; save and close all files;
in the project folder you should have 2 DFM files named according to your units containing the form;
Open both of them and copy the object declarations from the original form DFM file to the second form DFM file.
The DFM file contains all the definitions to the controls on a form.
0