?
Solved

Upgrade win2008 std to R2

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have windows server 2008 std SP2 need to be upgraded to R2 but this system hold our ERP with MS Sql server 2008 so it is to cretical issue.
is there any possiblity to upgrade to R2 without lossing the installed applications.

Thanks
Mostafa
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714863
If 2008 SP2 is 32bit then NOT. You can only do in-place upgrade of the same platforms (32bit to 32 bit and 64bit to 64bit)
As 2008R2 is only 64bit you have to have 2008 R2 also running on 64bit

However, that's not good to do in-place upgrade. It's better to do clean install and then migrate ERP. But if there is no choice you may use in-place upgrade (of course if you meet the criteria of that)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36714931
I agree with the above writer, you usualy get small problems by doing an upgrade (if you even have that option). Your better off setting up a new machine if you have the option and migrating.
By upgrading you are running a small risk, by setting up a new server you can play it safe.
0