Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to wipe a running ubuntu server

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a weird situation.  Have some servers that are deployed that have sensitive (I.P.) data on them, as well as vpn keyfiles.  I do not have physical access to them, but I do have root login over ssh.  Is there a way to shred or wipe the mounted filesystems while the box is running?  Would shred blow up partway through and cause the filesystem to be recoverable?
They are running various versions of Ubuntu server 10.04 and up.

Please, no lectures on proper security protocols, etc.  Hindsight is 20/20 and new servers are properly secured.  However, we need a way to handle this situation, in the event of a compromise, until we can get these old servers replaced.
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Skream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714883
So at first I was going to just give an example using dd like at http://how-to.wikia.com/wiki/How_to_wipe_a_hard_drive_clean_in_Linux

But then I saw some references to a utility called shred, and was a bit surprised to see it on my CentOS box.
Check these links out:
http://linuxhelp.blogspot.com/2006/06/how-to-securely-erase-hard-disk-before.html
http://www.fsckin.com/2008/01/09/using-shred-to-wipe-hard-drives-dod-uses-it-you-should-too/


I never had the need to do this, so thanks for this question because I learned something new :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36714900
I was curious what package installed it on my minimal-install CentOS 6 server.  If you were concerned about the validity of this tool, as I was at first, you should feel a lot better now knowing that it is a part of coreutils.  I do at least.

[root@broken ~]# yum provides */shred
<snip>
coreutils-8.4-9.el6.x86_64 : A set of basic GNU tools commonly used in shell scripts
Repo        : base
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/bin/shred

Open in new window

[root@broken ~]# yum info coreutils
<snip>
URL        : http://www.gnu.org/software/coreutils/
Description: These are the GNU core utilities.  This package is the combination of
           : the old GNU fileutils, sh-utils, and textutils packages.

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714954
You can't securely wipe mounted partitions, but there may be workarounds you could use. First check the Link below and install the "secure-delete" package:

http://superuser.com/questions/19326/how-to-wipe-free-disk-space-in-linux

Then use srm to manually delete sensitive files, and maybe after that to make double sure there is nothing sensitive left, use sfill to wipe the empty space on the HD. You can use sswap to wipe your swap partition.

Make sure you don't prematurely delete important OS system files or you may have to get physical access to the server to end your project.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 36717347
So, I first downloaded secure-delete and used srm to remove Ip containing files and sensitive data.  Then i wiped the free space and swap.  Finally, i used DD to render the whole mess unusable.  Figure its the best I could do at this point.
0