Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 - Can a second partition on Disk 0 be a GPT Partition

Posted on 2011-09-27
15
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08

I have on older server. It does not support EFI bios, so I cannot make the c drive, or disk 0 a GPT drive.

What I was wondering if there was a way to Create a primary partition on a MBR, but create the secondary partition as a GPT.

I don't think this is doable, but I hope it is.
and if windows can't do it, if there 3rd party app that can?

I've attached a pic to explain.

http://www.kevinperelman.com/cangpt.jpg

help appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:TheWebGuy38
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36714896
Nope, unfortunately it's not possible. You may only do this for whole disk. MBR or GPT cab be set up only in this case

Native and free tool for that is DISKPART

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714910
No. The disk is either GPT or MBR, it can't be mixed between partitions.

A work around you could try, is to setup two RAID volumes if your RAID controller supports that. The two volumes would then appear as two physical HD's, and that 2nd volume could then be a GPT volume (it would appear like the GPT disk in your screen shot above as a further HD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 36715036
what can Ido with linux? I was reading that ext can support up to 16 tb

would there be a way, for example to install ubuntu and do it?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36715048
But WHY?  You have an 80 GB disk?  Not a 3 TB disk... GPT is only needed for drives larger than 2 TB.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36715052
You'd still need GPT in linux. Ext is just a file-system, like fat or ntfs. Ntfs can also support more than 2TB, but the disk needs to be GPT...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 36715071
No, that was a vmware test.

I have an older server, with an adaptec raid card.  it's a non efi board.

but it's a raid 5, 8tb raid.
would be nice to you it as 1 partition. or maybe a small boot partition and then a large data partition.
just don't know if it's possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36715085
As I mentioned, if your adapter can make 2 RAID volumes there should be no issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 36715161
you mean like 1 8tb raid, but 2 volumes on the 1 raid?

or use 1 drive as a raid, and the other 3 drives as a seperate raid?

never seen volumes created on the raid before, but I will research the card
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 36715344
Card says it supports Multiple arrays per disk drive

that what I want?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715346
Yes, 1 8tb RAID with two volumes on it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36715484
I don't know how they would describe it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 36715487
ahhhhh,, I might just be saved!!!!! lol. never knew the hardware raids did that. errrrr.
very good to know
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 39267421

I have on older server. It does not support EFI bios, so I cannot make the c drive, or disk 0 a GPT drive.

why ? gpt works perfectly fine on non efi hardware. i'm rather unsure about the windows installer handling this properly though.


What I was wondering if there was a way to Create a primary partition on a MBR, but create the secondary partition as a GPT.

you can mirror some or all of your gpt partitions in a regular mbr. that is what gptsync is for. but it is unlikely the same os will use both at the same time. the only sensible things you can do with such a mix is chain-booting a gpt partition (one that is below the 2T limit) using a master boot record that does not handle gpt. but your system will then only use gpt.

---

in this case, as suggested above, i also belive that using separate luns, arrays, or whatever you call them would make things simpler.
0