Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 resource delegation not behaving as expected

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I will explain what I am trying to accomplish. I need for the process to be when our user's need to book a Room, they schedule the appointment within the resource...At that point I need an e-mail sent to the delegate and at that point the delegate approves the event or doesn't and would like for an e-mail to be sent to the requestor as well explaining that the delegate has to approve it or at least for when it has been approved (Or not) to have a notification email sent.

For testing purposes I added myself as a delegate. Currently, I do not receive an e-mail as the delegate and the requestor does not receive an e-mail at any point either. I am sure I am missing something but I am not sure what it is.

Command to add myself as delegate:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings Resource1 -ResourceDelegates John.Smith


Below is the config for the resource and I also attached a screenshot of the settings that are available within the OWA when logging in as the resource:
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop>Get-MailboxCalendarSettings Resource1 | fl
AutomateProcessing                  : AutoUpdate
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 180
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 1440
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : True
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : True
DeleteAttachments                   : True
DeleteComments                      : True
RemovePrivateProperty               : True
DeleteSubject                       : True
DisableReminders                    : True
AddOrganizerToSubject               : True
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : True
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {mydomain.local/Users/John Smith}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {mydomain.local/Users/John Smith}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : False
BookInPolicy                        : {mydomain.local/Users/John Smith}
AllBookInPolicy                     : False
RequestInPolicy                     :
AllRequestInPolicy                  : True
AddAdditionalResponse               : False
AdditionalResponse                  : <DIV><FONT size=2 face=Tahoma></FONT></DIV>
RemoveOldMeetingMessages            : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively           : True
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages      : False
DefaultReminderTime                 : 15
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
Identity                            : mydomain.local/Users/Resource1
ss.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36714878
Hi,

which service pack you installed on server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36715001
Sp1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36715112
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36719140
Thanks for the links. I was told today that the process has changed. They want people to be able to automatically schedule room's but they want a notification sent to the delegate so that they are notified. Nowhere in those articles did I find where you can configure this option. The only way I see to make it possible is to have the delegate manually approve each request. Do you know of any way to make sure the delegate receives an e-mail when a room has been booked?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stefor
ID: 36909545
You could accomplish this with a rule in the mailbox of the resource.

Create a distribution list for the resource called <resource>-delegate-list.
Add member/s to the list.
Create a rule in the resource mailbox to send an e-mail to <resource>-delegate-list.

You could also just add the rule without the extra lists, the lists is only there to enable that you don't have to log on the resource mailbox to administer the delegates.

It's not ideal, but it's the lesser evil I can come up with in Exchange 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36911340
Thank you for your response. Does exchange 2010 make this easier?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stefor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36915198
Yes, since you can set mailbox rules through powershell on resource mailboxes it's easier to manage on Exchange 2010 SP1
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36923576
Just thinking outside the "calendar" and resource-delegates.

>> On the resource mailbox, if we can create an Outlook profile
Then try configuring the delegate normally
Configure the option "Delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me"

Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/allow-someone-else-to-manage-your-mail-and-calendar-HA010075081.aspx

Note: the above action *should* leave a copy of the meeting-requests to the Delegates calendar?
0