Solved

Is Motherboard compatibility check required for a replace?

Posted on 2011-09-27
47
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Is there any compatibility check done when purchasing a new Motherboard with the available peripherals?. One of the computer's GIGABYTE motherboard got damaged(getting stuck at bios and not booting the hard disk) and we are in a plan to buy the new one. Would there be any compatibility issue with the Processor or with any other if I replace the motherboard with any new board of any vendors?. Anybody know any issues, please?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
  • 19
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
47 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
As long as you use the right kind of processor(you cant put a pentium III in a new motherboard for example) you shouldnt have any problems. Only thing you really need to check is that it fits in the chassi.

(built hundreds of computers these last 10 years and never had issues).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I'm very happy to hear "built hundreds of computers these last 10 years and never had issues"

Yes ofcourse, pentium lll wonn't fit into pentium IV. I didn't check the processor and I"m a bit sure it pentimu IV as it's bought 3 yrs back.

Pentium IV has many types(eg, celeron, extreme) don't it cause any issue with the new M/B?

What do you thing about the different vendors of Motherboard?, GIGABYTE was damaged and I"m planning for INTEL, wont' there by any problem, something with chipset or any other?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using an OEM version of windows you'll need a motherboard as close to identical as possible or you'll have liscensing issues. If thats not an issue you'll still need to check for compatibility for the components you want to swap over as there are many different cpu sockets currently available.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, if your planing on reinstalling the system, then no, nothing to worry about as long as you check the socket and that is correct then you wont have issues.
If you whernt planing on reinstalling you might have some issues when first booting(if stll on XP), but nothing safemode and reinstalling drivers wont fix
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 28 total points
Comment Utility
post the old specs- then we can tell you about compatible boards
note : if you replace a P4 cpu board with a newer quad core, or i-5 or i-7 board, not only will it require new CPU, and ram, but it may lack IDE connectors, and MS will complain about a new system
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
jamietoner: Regarding OEM licenses you can always call microsoft and say "my motherboard broke, this is a replacement" and they will sort it out for you. Done that maaaany times.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 139 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, if you are using an OEM version of an M$ OS on the old PC, you will have to use the same motherboard model when you  replace it. If you don't you will need a new Windows Installation and License. Most PC's that you buy with pre-installed OS use an OEM version of the OS.

Second, you have to make sure the replacement board uses the same CPU socket and RAM types. If you old board was using DDR 1 RAM and the new one DDR 3, you would have to get new RAM modules. Also check the new Mainboard's CPU compatibility list (most board manufacturers publish those for their boards on their homepage). If your old CPU isn't in that list it'll very likely not work.

The 3rd thing to check is whether the peripherals will fit, like your Video card etc. If your old board uses an AGP video card it probably won't be usable with a new board, as current ones usually use PCI-Express cards (provided you don't buy a board with built-in Video). Or if your other peripheral cards are PCI, check the number of PCI slots on the new card. Usually with new boards you have only 2 or so PCI slots available, the rest are often PCI-Express slots. You can't put a PCI card into a PCI-Express slot. A further issue could be your Disk drives. Older boards might only have ATA connections, while new boards usually use SATA connections. If your old HD is ATA you may need an additional adapter to get it working with the new board.

A further check to make is to make sure the form factor of the new board fits into your PC case and can accommodate for the PSU connectors.

Then, if your OS isn't OEM, you may have to use a tool like Paragon's Adaptive restore utility to adapt the OS to the new hardware and drivers:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Reubenwelsh as long as the board is similiar yes, but if you upgrade cpu, motherboard, and memory because of a failure they wont. I have ran into that one maaaany times.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 139 total points
Comment Utility
Also, if it is a branded OEM version, like those of the big manufacturer's like DELL, HP etc., then similarity isn't enough. You will have to get the replacement mainboard From the PC manufacturer so it is accepted by the license. You can't just get a similar board from other sources then.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
With the P4 processors, you will need to ensure that the bus speed of the processor is compatable with the board. From what I remember, you used to get 533MHz and 800Mhz. Also the type of processors were also different, &&% and 478 Processor.
Also, you will need to check RAM compatability, whether the old board was DDR1 or DDR2, if DDR2 what was the RAM bus speed that it was compatable with.
Lastly is graphics card compatability, whether it be AGP or PCI ex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Everybody, Thanks a lot!, it's a fantastic contribution!.

We have some windows but most of are linux based os and the computer which the M/B is damaged has linux destro installed on the hard disk and I'll be using this hard disk after purchasing the new motherboard.

the cabinet is in the servicing center and I know it's DDR-2 RAM, SATA connector, PCI Express(bought 3 yrs back) and Processor would be P IV almost.

I'm not sure if I should consider the bus speeds of processor & board(don't know how to check, no manual, and thinking would it be ok if I ask the bus speed of M/B while purchasing).

One last question: Will that be ok if I replace the Processor with i3 or i7,  or AMD will it work? or it require some compatibility measures to be takes?.

Thanks a lot!

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
Bus speed of the processor will be located on the processor itself, you may have to clean the thermal paste to see the markings. once you know the bus speed, you will need to get a board compatable with that said bus speed.

If you would like to replace the Processor to the iSeries, then mb and RAM will most probally need to be changed. Most iSeries mbs are DDr3
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 139 total points
Comment Utility
You'll really have to check the processor model and socket type, there are many different versions which aren't interchangeable. If you post the exact model of the broken board we can probably tell you what CPU's it'll take. If the current one is an Intel you will definitely not be able to use an AMD, they use different sockets. The speed of the RAM usually isn't an issue, except that things may not be running at the best possible speed if you are using slower RAM than what your CPU and Mainboard supports.

Since you are using Linux as OS you will probably not have issues, or maybe only if it is an old version then possibly not all new features are supported by the older kernel and modules.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 28 total points
Comment Utility
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL is correct about P4 variants - there are at least four different ones, all with the same socket, but running at different bus speeds or requiring a special motherboard version (ie, socket 478 Prescott).  P4's date back to 2004, so this system is pretty old.

If you have a socket 478 motherboard, you can't install an i3 or i5 in it - those require newer LGA1155 socket  motherboards, as well as different RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
So finally I should consider processor bus speed!. I'll get it from the servicing center and check it removing thermal paste. I'll let you people know.

Damaged board details on the Repair receipt:

GIGABYTE MotherBoard:
Model no/Part no: GA-G31M-S2L
Call ID: GBTBER110001681DW
Problem: No display
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Is there a way to identify the Socket number with the above details as they said they could only replace the motherboard but cannot repair.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Yes it's socket 775, here's a link to the specs
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2693#ov
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
Gigabyte G31 MBoard was compatable with most LGA775 Processors but with a bus speed of 800Mhz.  I know G31Mboard are a bit rare at the moment but a G41Mboard will work even in a Gigabyte range. I would advise that you give us the markings on the processor, with that we will be able to check the CPU Supported List for the replacement board to confirm that it will work.
But I am sure the G41 mboards will do the trick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Nice to hear you guys, sure I'll post the processor info!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If the only problem is "No Display", and if you can hear the normal booting sounds, chances are it's just the integrated video device is broken. If that is the issue you could simply try using a PCI-Express Video card on that board. That would be a cheaper alternative to buying a new Mainboard. If you can get hold of such a video card, or if you can get your vendor to allow you to return it should it not resolve your issue, I suggest you try such a card first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
Comment Utility
Btw, you mentioned you bought the PC 3 Years back, if its just under 3 years, you may still have warranty on the mobo. gigabyte usually gives a 3 year warranty on those products
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Ok, I might try G41 mobo if GIGABYTE is to be bought.
It's not completely no display issue but shows the bios screen to press DEL with no single beep. And the mobo is out of my hand as it's submitted and the repair person said it will take 1 day but 10 days has been elapsed leaving me in company's remark for negligence.
The warranty period has been expired .


Why actually the socket number is for? why is that should be taken into consideration?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Given how unavailable the motherboard is, perhaps correcting the current problem is easier.  Have you tried clearing the CMOS (remove the CMOS battery for 20 sec) to see if that fixes the problem?  Did you try booting to another device, such as the optical drive?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I remove it for 10 mins and checked. I didn't set first boot device as CD and to do that I should enter into bios which is not working as it's geeting at the bios screen
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 139 total points
Comment Utility
The socket is important because you can't fit a CPU that was built for one Socket into another type of socket. They have mechanical differences, some require CPU's with pins, others CPU's with just contacts, and the pins or contacts are arranged differently etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Another g31 board would be fine Im not sure where expelled 4 got"Gigabyte G31 MBoard was compatable with most LGA775 Processors but with a bus speed of 800Mhz" As the G31 supports 1333/1066/800Mhz FSB's. This is clearly written in the specs page of the link i posted. Here's an almost exact replacement(last revision of the board) http://www.supplystore.com/Product.asp?id=126843&ADTR=5&Tag=8291
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
Comment Utility
sorry jamietoner, you right what i meant was that g31 is compatible with 800MHz and above and the 533MHz processors will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Processor info:

Intel pentium dual core
slaby malay
2.00GHZ/1M/800/06
L843A979

I request you people to give some motherboard model samples of INTEL and GIGABYTE which the above processor fits. Thanks!



I should even consider that what other mobo's socket number in my office so that I can replace the processors and mobos' if required. I know the tool to simply identify the H/W information with CPU-Z but it's only for Windows. Does anybody know how to check hardware information(RAM frequency, socket no, processor , mobo...etc) for LINUX?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
This post is not enough for the experts who all answered here and as it's my sole responsible to assign points to everybody equally as much as possible and 500 points are not sufficient, so I will create two more posts relating to this post and I'll request(I'll pick some expert names) some of here to join to the new posts which I'll be posting the links here once created. Please those people who ever I'll mention to visit the post link, should just say HAI or with some info which is already posted here so that I can assign points to them. Thank you very much it's all of your effort.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Processor info:

Intel pentium dual core
slaby malay
2.00GHZ/1M/800/06
L843A979

I forgot it's 'E2180'
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 138 total points
Comment Utility
For Gigabyte List of Supported Mboards

go to http://www.gigabyte.co.za/support-downloads/cpu-support.aspx
from the Processor Series choose Intel pentium Dual Core and Model choose E2180.
This will list Compatible Mboards
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 139 total points
Comment Utility
hwinfo and sysinfo are pretty good tools for linux. Or you can also boot those PC's using a UBCD4Win, that liveCD contains a tool System Information for Windows which can also show you all the info needed.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
in general updating an existing mobo does not help much - the best result is obtained by upgrading the ram
if you need a new mobo - you have all new devices, and need a new cpu, ram etc..
so i don't see  WHY you would "I can replace the processors and mobos' if required "
but it's oviously your choice
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
@eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL: The list you've given are of the same bus speed(I think processor is 800mhz)?. Any tips to check the bus speeds of mobo in the lists?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
Comment Utility
The list given are all mobos compatable with your processor.
You will need to check the specs of the mobo to see what bus speeds it supports.
all the mobos in the list do support 800MHz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I request jamietoner] and eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL to visit the link and post any of their reply which is already poster here so that it helps me give points.

Thanks you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I request Callandor and nobus to visit the link and post any of their reply which is already poster here so that it helps me give points.

Thanks you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
What the rules I don't understand, the links are closed!. I could not able to assign the points properly to everybody. Hmm..... I have no other option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
rindi: Wow! is that possible I'll check it out....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I could not see 'Accept solution' button, I"ll wait if anybody do something reopen......
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You should see "Accept Multiple Solutions".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
No, really I'm telling those buttons are not enabled. ofcourse somebody should post the reply to have those buttons but 'nobus' posted in his link and no buttons for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
Oh.... I got it, you opened this actual post to re-assign the points, somehow thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok tc for not forgetting me..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
Comment Utility
I adjusted with the available points which is not sufficient for anybody for your knowledge here. And 'rindi' helped open this post again which I closed accepting few replies thinking to create some related posts and assign some points to remaining experts which was not possible. Thanks a lot!
0