Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bit Lock Windows7

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello frinds,

I need to know how to lock the C drive(OS) in bit lock.
I have  encrypted the C  and D drives  with bitlock security, the D drives gets locked  after the reboot but C drive does not .
Although both the drives show lock images,  i have also enabled the TPM  security in the BIOS

Many Thanks
Harry

0
Comment
Question by:Harry75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36719367
Bitlocker is a data encryption that works in the background. If it senses an attack than it'll lock the system from booting. Otherwise the Hard Disk will always boot.This is why you do not have to "unlock" the hard Disk on boot
You could set Bitlocker to boot with USB media if that helps. Just make sure to enable to appropriate policies to allow.
Another option is to set a boot password in the BIOS.
Another option can be Truecrypt. this'll allow for a password on boot to "unlock" the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719480
When you use BitLocker Drive Encryption, you need a BitLocker Drive Encryption startup key or personal identification number (PIN) to start your computer.

BitLocker stores its own encryption and decryption keys in a hardware device called the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) security hardware, which is a special microchip in some newer computers that supports advanced security features. The keys are not stored on the computer’s hard disk. The TPM must be accessible by the basic input/output system (BIOS) during startup. When you start your computer, BitLocker will get these keys from the TPM automatically.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36817301
that sounds like a normal situation as it must be able to unlock the drive in order to boot..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harry75
ID: 36890746
Yes , many thanks , we also thought the same .

many thanks for the help
0