Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

normalemail.dotm font size

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've created a normalemail.dotm and distributed this to all my users. The font type and document styles are applied in Outlook 2010 however the font size remains at 11. No matter what I change the font size is stuck at 11. Does anyone know why Outlook does not respond to this change?
0
Comment
Question by:computication
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36819154
I would delete or rename normalemail.dotm
Outlook will auto recreate file when reopened

Close outlook
Reopen you new NormalEmail.dotm
Check/adjust the font
Save

Then reopen outlook and try an email msg

The default size should be what you set it too

Just as long as Customer Forms, Templates, Themes or stationary are not being used


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:computication
ID: 36890399
Thank you for you comment.
Customer Forms, Templates, Themes or stationary are not being used.

I've recreated and replaced the NormalEmail.dotm. But no result. Outlook accepts a font type change (from calibri to verdana for instance) but not a size change. This remains at 11.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895936
I believe its hardcoded ; have had a similar problem. Only way it would change size was to change values in registry.
0