?
Solved

Change Currency Access

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,

I have just downloaded the following access file
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/results.aspx?qu=access&av=zac110#ai:TC001018459|

Asset tracking database - Access 2003 Version.

Now I want to change the currency from $ to Rs.

please can someone please guide me how to do it??


0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Sehrawat
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdc1944 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715646
The fields that hold a currency have been formated to display $s.

To change this, you will need to go into the design view for each of the below tables in the database, click on the field that is a currency and in the field properties at the bottom, change the format from $s to your desired currency.
- Assets x 3
- Depreciation x 1
- Maintenance x 1

This will change the currency shown in the tables, however the fields on the forms have also been formated to show $s. In a similar way to the above, you will have to open the forms which display a currency in design view, then bring up the properties for the currency field (right click on it and select properties) and under the Format tab, Replace the $s with your currency next to the Format heading.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 36718458
you can do it by changing the currency setting on your computer
here is a link that talks about this issue and how to change it

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-44.html
0