Solved

IIS Out of Memory exception (ASP.Net web application)

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
4,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My issue is I suppose related to IIS where I have problems with memory management because I keep receiving “Out of Memory exception” in the scenario(s) give below.

Here are the scenarios where I face the problem:

Please note:
 1. The site/application is developed in ASP.Net and uploaded on a server with the following specs:
 - Windows Server 2008 (R2) Standard
 - Intel Xeon L5520@2.27GHz 2.27GHz
 - RAM = 16GB
 - System Type = 64bit



 2. The application is event management based web application where the requirements include saving huge amount of data in Sessions etc (mentioning this in case it is relevant)

 3. The applications/site works fine until we:
 - Edit a file directly on the server
 - Update a file from repository (we use tortoise SVN)
 - Copy/Paste a file (we don’t usually edit code using this technique)
 - Please note, all of the above hold true ONLY when the traffic to the site is high that is,
 - The issue/error “Out of Memory” is not produced when the traffic/visits is low

Note: The memory usage stays between 3-6 GB

 4. Details of:
 - System Properties > Advanced > Performance Settings > Advanced tab
 - Total paging file size for all drives: 16362 MB

 5. In web.config
compilation debug=false batch=true

Open in new window


Is there any way we can debug this problem to the core and find out a solution. Can you please provide links/help where we can further investigate this problem?

Also,
Since there is a large number of images used on our website, we have set it up so the thumbnails are resized (to load the pages faster etc). The process of resizing this thumbnail breaks due to the above problem it seems cause when we refresh/recycle the IIS app pool, the image loads okay. Usually happens when the image file size exceeds 1MB. Is this related?

Let me know know if you require further information.

Thanks

Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:ChilliSauce
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Use Debug diagnostics tool

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919792

after than set process model identity to Network service for that particular website.

also check Load user profile option is TRUE.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
can you please highlight what kind of error it is
I am asking this question is because my website also displayed this behavior which i am narrating below

We had a remoting application hosted on IIS server and it acted as the business layer
The error which we used to receive was out or memory exception and after a lot of investigation we found that the error was because of http runtime attribute  executionTimeout attribute
for .net framework 2 and above the value is 110 seconds and for previous frameworks it is 90 seconds

we just increased the execution timeout our problem was resolved
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tanujchandna
tanujchandna earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

This error normally comes up when you are using MS access database in backend for your websites and didn't closed the recordset properly after query execution in your website. The best way to resolve this issue is, if you know the website names who are using MS Access database, move them in specific application pool or if you don't know the website names then move those website in specific application pool which you are able to see in event logs who are generating the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChilliSauce
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help. "gaurav05" tip regarding debugging with proper tools is underway. Hopefully, this will help in resolving the matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vivek Reddy
Vivek Reddy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0