Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Citrix Start up license?

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

We have Citrix Farm with 230 concurrent user licenses. But what is Citrix Startup licenses? Attached is the screenshot for the reference. Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715582
Startup license will not affect your license count will allow Citrix to communicate to license server.  Every few minutes the license server will send a heartbeat to each other to verify that they are communicating fine or not.  

If you need more details about licensing please check http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/licensing/lic-getting-started.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716904
Startup licenses are automatically installed when you install the License Server.  

I see that you're using an older version of the License Server.  If you're having issues with your start-up license, be aware that a few years ago, there was a problem with the original license file that shipped with the License Server that corresponded with Presentation Server 4.5.  You had to replace the start-up license: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX113090.
0