Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 how to apply a background color to a web part

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need help to apply a background color to a web part body (Not the title)

Any ideas how to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36715958
add this to your CSS file:
body {background: green;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 36715967
Needs to be for the web part body not the page body ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ramuar1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716360
in css file find below class name and add background color

ms-wpContentDivSpace
{
background-color:red;
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36717569
What is the name of web part body?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 36945661
thanks
0