Solved

How to check ESXi 4.1 temperatures

Posted on 2011-09-28
15
917 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hey all

Bit of a simple question, I wanna see temperatures for my ESX box.

Before you go ahead and start to give suggestions, I HAVE checked in health status, I do not think the motherboard I have supports temperatures by this method.

Also, I have a virtual, and I run core temp from that virtual, it says 100 degrees at all times for all cores, now I dont believe this, because it doesnt spike, and the fans dont really go 100% either, so im wondering that you cannot check temps from a virtual from your main ESX, like how you would with your physical PC?

Thoughts and suggestions welcome

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:thechase22
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
A VM doesn't have access to the real hardware, so you're right on that score.

Veeam monitoring might help - http://www.veeam.com/esxi-monitoring-free.html but I think that relies on the same thing that ESXi relies on which is missing on your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What server hardware are you using HP, IBM or Dell, if you are using an OEM Version of VMware ESXi which has the agents, which can read the data from the sensors on the server, it will display temperature realated data, in Hardware Status Tab or Health Status.

If you have an OEM motherboard, it is unlikely to display this data.

Is your server on the HCL - http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
I don't think you need the OEM version, I've seen temperature on vanilla ESXi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Its basically a computer I got running, its a DELL spare pc, ESX seems to work fine, just cant see temperatures. I was thinking maybe I could install a visual temperature monitor, that you install into the cd rom drive.

@Andy Hey that was quite useful, I installed the software, but I cant seem to find any info on temperatures, could you direct me in where abouts it should be located for temperatures?

Cheers

Hancock also thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Your setup and PC will not be supported to show temperatures.

as for installing visual temperatures monitor, ESX is an Enterprise class operating system, and hardware tested and certified on the Hardware Compatibility List is required.

Temperature Information should be available (if supported) under Configuration, Health Status or Hardware Status Tabs.

If it's not there, your computer is not supported.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Health-Status---Hardware.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
I did actually say in my above first comment, that I HAVE checked in health status, I was asking andy because he recommended me custom software

cheers
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
If you do not have temperatures displayed in Health Status, your computer motherboard IS NOT SUPPORTED!

Temperature information is shown under Health Status or Hardware Status. No where else, and there is no custom software that you can load that will make it so.

We were discussing OEM add-ons from Dell, HP, IBM - what we call CIM Providers to provide additional information to ESXi/ESX. What is commonly called Customised versions of ESXi/ESX.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
Comment Utility
You may have sucess using IPMI
The command you would be looking for is
# service IPMI start
# IPMItool Sensor
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@charlestasse: those services do not exist on ESXi 4.1.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Your question

Before you go ahead and start to give suggestions, I HAVE checked in health status, I do not think the motherboard I have supports temperatures by this method.

You are correct.

Also, I have a virtual, and I run core temp from that virtual, it says 100 degrees at all times for all cores, now I dont believe this, because it doesnt spike, and the fans dont really go 100% either, so im wondering that you cannot check temps from a virtual from your main ESX, like how you would with your physical PC?

The Guests are virtual and do support not have fans or temperatures. You would need a supported server, that has been tested and verified for use with ESXi. Check the HCL. http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Just for the record the pc is a inspiron 560 that was spare and managed to aquire, I have been looking at hardware compatibilty, I was thinking of actually getting a proper HP or DELL tower, thats fully supported by ESX, and yes I dont wanna spend loads
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
There are many HP servers that work with ESXi, which are not on the HCL, HP ProLiant MicroServer (UK £84 after cashback!), HP ML110, ML115 - but none of these are on the HCL.

The ProLiant ML150 G6 is probably entry level, that's on the HCL for ESXi.
0