Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting error when writting to database

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
val = mStmt.executeUpdate("INSERT INTO airport VALUES("+airport  +")");

gives me


com.mysql.jdbc.exceptions.jdbc4.MySQLSyntaxErrorException: Unknown column 'Test' in 'field list'
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Sour
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36715742
I'm not convinced that the error message pairs correctly with the code, but the code is probably wrong in itself.

It will only work if

a. the table in question has one column
b. that column is a numeric type
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36715770
You probab ly meant to have a query like tahat:

"insert into airports(airport_id) values (" + airprt +")"

Where those  columns which should be inseterd  are enumerated in parenthese after the table name
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36716937
One thing I do is copy the query string into a string variable.  Then I print that string.  If the error is not obvious at this point, I start the database's manual update program (say with mysql, I type mysql at a command prompt).  Then I copy/paste the printed query into a test database and see if I get an error.  (I always get an error but the error message has valuable information.)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stachenov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717825
I think you're missing quotes around string literal in the query. This should work:
 
val = mStmt.executeUpdate("INSERT INTO airport VALUES('"+airport  +"')");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 36719011
Yes I was afraid it was something like that. I tried to put it out in a system.out but I couldnt even see it then.

Thx. It really helped.
0