Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New website is causing IE Error: Modname: mshtml.dll

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Any help on the below would be great!

We have recently launched a new corporate website and it is causing IE to crash and force close. I have looked at some of the error reports and codes given in the dialogue box on the internet and it all seems to be an issue with the settings of IE....but not too sure to be honest.

This problem is happening across a number of different versions however we cant replicate the error in the office where the site was built.

As this is happening on clients and customers browsers I leads us to think that something in the site is causing the issues, we need some advice please on what type of add-ons or scripts could cause this and how to rectify it.

you can see the site at www.zcard.co.uk

The site was built as follows:
html5
.php
jQuery is used for control of sliding images



Thanks in advance for any help, sure this something simple but so far it is driving us nuts!

Screen shot..
 screenshot1 screenshot2 screenshot3 screenshot4 screenshot5
0
Comment
Question by:h3rm1t9536
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattjp88
mattjp88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715664
Running the site through w3c's validator returns a few errors, though the only one that seems odd is the encoding error.  http://validator.w3.org/ .  May be worth a try.  Other than that, not sure.

Best of luck.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817443
it probably is the skype toolbar that you have in your browser.. it works fine here under ie7,8,9 full and compat mode)
some code errors i.e. encoding on the w3c validator and the <meta skype ... is not registered>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163571
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0