[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

F5 BIG-IP SSL and non-SSL

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


We are looking to implement a solution whereby users must use SSL to access a particular web app if they have the correct client cert. For users who don't have the cert yet we want the solution to automatically revert to use HTTP for this app and continue. We want it to be seamless to the user.

We plan on using the BIG-IP for the SSL termination at the perimeter.

Can the big-ip detect that the users machine doesn't have the cert and redirect to http? Or am I way off course here? Are there other ways to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:58872
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36720776
You'll probably have to ask BIG-IP.  The general problem you are facing is that when you request an SSL connection, it gets negotiated First before anything else.  If it fails, you don't get anything but an error.  That would be normal.  Maybe BIG-IP can do something else.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36738638
Yes, you can redirect based on an SSL negotiation error. The problem is that will defeat the purpose of requiring a specific client cert unless you also filter on the source IP address. That is, 'sneaky pete' wants access to your app but doesnt have the appropriate cert. You end up effectively giving it to him.

What am I missing?

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 36960979
Thanks
0