Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is the wireless slow

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
i have two computers one desktop with win 7 prof and the router is connected to it and it is a wireless connection and i have upstairs of my home a laptop with wireless that i connect to the router of downstairs ..the problem when i get emails and special big emails takes time to download or sometimes the connection is reset because takes time to download
is it because i m using wireless ? is it wired will be better ?
regards
a.s
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Johny050 earned 668 total points
ID: 36715733
It could be that other devices interfere with your wireless signal. Try and change the channel on your router, for instance 6 or 11.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:selimfelex
selimfelex earned 664 total points
ID: 36715744
the wirless signal is affected if it passes concrete walls , the more walls the signal  passes the more weak it gets
and the performance will drope
place your router near your pc , or use the wires to add another access point upstairs
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 36715811
Hi
then i need to get a second router upstairs attached to the first one that what i understood
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rog2054
rog2054 earned 668 total points
ID: 36718892
Download a program called Insidder (free).
Run it, and click on the bottom tab called '2.4Ghz Channels'
This shows the strength of the different wireless signals nearby.
You want your wireless to be on either channel 1 or 6 or 11, and you want it to be the strongest signal (tallest bar graph) for that channel, in order to get the best speed.

If checking that (and maybe changing the channel on your wireless router to a less busy channel) doesn't help, then additional kit (or a different router) will be needed.

Another option would be to buy a pair of the powerline ethernet adapters. One plugs in to your router with a network cable, and into a standard wall socket. The other plugs into a wall socket upstairs, then you plug a network cable from it to your machine (saves ripping the house apart to run network cable!).

Hope this helps

0