[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running out of space on sql server C drive huge Windows\System32\winevt\Logs folder

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All

We have a 35Gb partition for the C drive on our sql server and it is starting to run a bit short on space (1gb left).

I have had a poke around and found that the directory "Windows\System32\winevt\Logs" is just shy of 10gb.

It looks to me like the event logs but when i look in event viewer the biggest log size is 16mb.

Can anybody suggest what these mioght be and will any harm be done if they are deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johny050
ID: 36715726
They should not do any harm if deleted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 36715730
just delete them in wondows explorer? or is there a special way that they should be deleted?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Johny050 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715745
You can delete them in Windows Explorer, just go to the Logs folder, select all (CTRL+A) and hit delete.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36715795
You should not directly delete the file:

Check this url on how to:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175574.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BhanuKandregula
ID: 36716393

Below article describes how to clean up event logs

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2010/05/05/cleaning-up-event-logs.aspx
0