Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome installation blocks IE and Firefox from starting.

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I installed Chrome on a PC running winxp sp3. I am on a slow connection and several times I had to restart the downloading of ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe. I was doing this in IE. That was yesterday.
Today, when I start IE, it opens for a second or two and then vanishes and instead I get the message offering to download a file called google_com.htm. See screenshot. I am also attaching the htm file. There were two instances of iexplorer.exe in the Task Manager. See screenshot.
Uninstalling chrome did not help.
Also Firefox 3.x no longer starts. I should mention that during the same day I also upgraded IE to version 8 - before installing chrome.
Any help would be appreciated. I can't stand IE but I need it back to see how it renders a website I am building. Please help.
Fullscreen-capture-9282011-12364.jpg
google-com.htm
Windows-Task-Manager-9282011-124.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36715743
System Restore was disabled so can't revert back. Virus Scanner is Corporate Symantec.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36715769
1. See if the default homepage for IE has been set to something which might be the culprit. (via Internet options)
2. If the above is not the issue, just create a new shortcut for IE :


 To create a shortcut, please follow these steps:
 1. Right click on the desktop.
2. Click on New, and then click on Shortcut.
3. Once you click on Shortcut, you will get a box as Type the location of the item.
4. Type the following command "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
5. Click next and finish the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36715887
How do I get into "internet options" ? There is no such shortcut in Control Panel.

The site IE tries to browse in the second or two before it disappears is www.google.com.

I tried making shortcut. There is not folder called. C:\Program Files (x86)  . Putting in C:\Program Files\.... created an IE shortcut but clicking on it produces same results of IE opening and then disappearing, giving me file download dialog in the screenshot above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36716013
press [Windows] + R button to open Run dialog box and then type "inetcpl.cpl" command. This will open your Internet Options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36716044
typing inetcpl.cpl into the Run command does not do anything. Nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814302
Its lucky that you just installed IE 8--go to the Control panel and add/remove programs and fine IE8 and uninstall it--that will give you IE 7 back as a new install--you can then try to resolve the other issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36815824
Hello, I got IE 7 back. Thank you for the advice, lionelmm.

Now, which of the following should I do first?

Upgrade to IE 8
Upgrade FF to FF 6.0
Install Chrome
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36816215
I would run Windows update first--make sure you have all the latest IE7 updates. Which version of FF do you have. I don't like ver 6--there are lots of add-ons that do not function in FF6. And it should not matter in what order you install these apps. I would leave IE8 till last and make sure you do it through Windows update so that it can be uninstalled--it you do via a download it sometimes indicates that it becomes uninstallable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36816401
Simple and effective solution. Thank you.
0