Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems installing SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I hope someone can help. I am getting the following error when trying to install SQL Server  2008 R2 On Windows Server 2008.

Please somebody help me
he following error has occurred:

An error occurred during the installation of assembly 'policy.8.0.Microsoft.VC80.MFC,version="8.0.50727.1833",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32-policy"'. Please refer to Help and Support for more information. HRESULT: 0x8007054F.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vikrantambhore
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36715870
Hi,

install this package and then try
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5638


let us know.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vikrantambhore
ID: 36715930
Same Issue Yet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36715966
hi,

To add the rights to the local administrator account follow these steps:

Log on to the computer as a user who has administrative credentials.
Click Start, click Run, type Control admintools , and then click OK.
Double-click Local Security Policy.
In the Local Security Settings dialog box, click Local Policies, double-click User Rights Assignment, and then double-click Backup Files and Directories.
In the Backup Files and Directories Properties dialog box, click Add User or Group.
In the Select User or Groups dialog box,type the user account being used for setup, and then click OK two times.
Repeat the procedure for the other two policies mentioned in the Cause section
On the File menu, click Exit to close the Local Security Settings dialog box.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mozcullu
ID: 36716208
1.Click Start
2.In the Start Search box, type regedit.
3.In the Programs list, click Regedit.exe.
4.Find and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\COMPONENTS5.Right-click COMPONENTS.
6.Click Export.
7.In the File Name box, type COMPONENTS.
8.In the Save in box, click Desktop, and then click Save to save the file to your desktop.
9.In the details pane, right-click PendingXmlIdentifier, and then click Delete. If this value does not exist, go to the next step.
10.In the details pane, right-click NextQueueEntryIndex, and then click Delete. If this value does not exist, go to the next step.
11.In the details pane, right-click AdvancedInstallersNeedResolving, and then click Delete. If this value does not exist, go to the next step.
12.Restart the computer
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716249
Hi,

Uninstall MSXML6 .
0