Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read code in add-in - .xll - Excel 2003

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can any please tell me how to read/eidt code in xll
I have never worked on it before but the assumption is that they are written in vba/c#?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36715824
Hi it is VBA.

You can view the editor by clicked tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor

You can get a foundation on what you want by recording a macro. This will create some of the vb for you to work with.

This is quite a useful site if you are a beginner at vb

http://www.angelfire.com/biz7/julian_s/julian/julians_macros.htm
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1500 total points
ID: 36715928
XLLs are not VBA - they are usually written in C++. Unless you have the source code, you cannot read or edit them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 36715973
thanks rorya.
c++ or c# isnt it?
I heared that you can write one c# too. - please confirm

secondly how do I check if I have source code or not.
I can see a dll and dna? file in the same folder.
Are you aware of ERXML.xll - (add-in) - just checking if its something commonly used or writtin in-house.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1500 total points
ID: 36715994
If you didn't write it, the chances of you having the source code are very, very slim.

To the best of my knowledge, it is not recommended to write XLLs in managed code, so C# is a bit of a risk, although there are tools that will transform .Net code into XLL. Excel-DNA is one of those, so the fact that you have a dna file would suggest that the code was originally created in .Net.

I have never heard of ERXML.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 36998810
thanks
0