Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

point and click GUI web scanner

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does there exist a free web vulnerability scanner with a GUI and pretty much point and click to check theres nothing glaringly wrong with an app. I appreciate more complex vulns probably require a code review from a development specialist, but id imagine in 2011 theres a tool to identify glaring problems via a point and click type audit
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 36720565
pma111--
"vulnerability" ??
If it works, do not fix it.
Do you have any apps you suspect?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36814319
Yes vulnerability - you know, SQL injection, direct object reference, XSS (cross site scripting) etc.

I wasnt on about performance or app logic bugs, I was on about security bugs.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 36815509
Can check out this list which include gui friendliness
Indicator on some http://sectools.org/web-scanners.html

but should not only rely on scanner as static code is another critical process as vulnerability may not reveal in real time and surface after certain inputs or sequences is feed to the web app.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 36817460
do you want to check your website for vulnerabilities? or your computer for vulnerabilities.. for the website you will need access to the web server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36890504
website/app
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36892760
Another is web cruiser http://sec4app.com/node/47
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36915757
Thanks breadtan is that a freebie ^
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36917726
Free trial though for 30 days. Heard netsparker is comparable and free if using community version but the latter may differ though did not drill further.

 http://www.mavitunasecurity.com/netsparker/
0