Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware 4.0 add hard disk

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have vmare loaded on a single disk with several vm's running on top. I have a second hard drive that I want the vm's to access data from. How can I get the vm's to see the data on the drive
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716004
Can't really do that. Yhe only way the VMms can access it is if you add it as a datastore, but im doing so you reformat the disk & lose all data currently on it.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716648
If your server supported it, you could add a PCI device using VMDirectPath, and add the device RAW.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36891201
The pci route would of been a good option but my server does not support it. thanks.
0