Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connection string problem

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Error: 2011-09-28 10:07:47.08

Code: 0xC0202009

Source: RMT_Upload_EFW_AOPS Connection manager "DestinationConnectionOLEDB"

Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR. An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80040E21.

An OLE DB record is available. Source: "Microsoft OLE DB Service Components" Hresult: 0x80040E21 Description: "Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value, if available. No work was done.".

End Error

Error: 2011-09-28 10:07:47.10

Code: 0xC00291EC

Source: Update Job Status - Started Execute SQL Task

Description: Failed to acquire connection "DestinationConnectionOLEDB". Connection may not be configured correctly or you may not have the right permissions on this connection.

End Error
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 36715976
Hi,
That is very generic... can you check that the destination was online, or some account was revoked access ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36716076
Has someone changed the sa password?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36716493
parpaa,

The error is in plain English, it just can't acquire the connection, check your connection managers and credentials!

Can you explain what you were doing instead of posting just an error? are you testing in BIDS? or that was a running package and now stopped working?

Please explain..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716792
Please make sure the SQL Server is accessible using SSMS.

If not then add exception in firewall, Enable remote connection, enable pipeline and protocols.

0