Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server and russian characters

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
My asp application was designed for uni set characters to be stored in the database. Many fields are varchar(250). Is there anyway to store russian characters in the table field without changing the the field type to ntext?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716145
There shouldn't be. But still m not fully confident. Anyone?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mozcullu
mozcullu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716171
nvarchar(250) is a better alternative compared to ntext. I see no other options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 36716195
I didn't think so, but thought it was worth a punt.

incidently why is nvarchar better than ntext?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mozcullu
ID: 36716268
reasons why varchar is a better choice:

1. text is old data type and will be removed in later versions. varchar(max) should be used for replacing it.
2. text will consume more space on your database compared to a limited varchar
3. the behaviour of SQL Server is different for text fileld and this may have influence on your performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 36716316
That great clarification.

Cheers
0