Solved

Permission to a share folder except "Delete'

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I would like to have users create, read, write and do whatever he can but should not have option to delete the folders in a shared location. No matter if that folder is created by the user itself.

Please provide exact steps as how to accomplish this on a windows server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:basraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36716077
That's not possible in Windows. For these requirements you need to grant for user "Modify" permissions. That means he/she can read/execute/write/delete folders/files

NTFS is not so granular that FFS or EXT file systems in Linux/Unix. Sorry to say that ;)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j_meca earned 250 total points
ID: 36716227
It is true, you cannot grant... but can deny the permission!!

On the folder go to Security tab, advanced options... in that window tag the user you want and click edit.... scroll in "apply to.." and choose "this folder and sub folders", below you can tag special permissions,  simply deny the Delete permission and apply.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 250 total points
ID: 36716233
You can deny users for deleting files. To do this go to the Security tab of the properties of the shared folder.
Select the user or group and click on the advance button on the bottom of the window.

A new window will open.
Select again the user or group in the permission tab and click on the edit button.

Now you can deny delete subfolders and files.



0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36716255
But this way, you will cut off of writing new data in those folders. Users won't be able even to modify existing files in those folders :]

As I said, that's not Linux ;)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36716287
Not that I know. You will still them to allowed writing to the folder. You simply deny deleting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36716299
Might work! It's worth checking :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36929277
Thanks
0