Solved

upgrading exchange to sp3 rollupdate4

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi, about to upgrade Exchange 2007 sp2 to sp3 with update 4
are there any issue swith this,?
or an order i should do the servers in ?
CA, hub, mailbox  and a couple of multifunction
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maxsmith5k
maxsmith5k earned 100 total points
ID: 36716123
Hi,

No issues with this.  the MS Best Practice is to update in the following order:

CAS
Hub
Mailbox
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 150 total points
ID: 36716153
Recommendations for installing SP2 - probably the same for rollup packs :-

# We recommend that you upgrade your servers that are running the Mailbox server role after you upgrade your servers that are running the Client Access, Unified Messaging, Hub Transport, or Edge Transport server roles. Upgrade your computers in the following order:

   1. Client Access servers

   2. Unified Messaging servers

   3. Hub Transport servers

   4. Edge Transport servers

   5. Mailbox servers

If you upgrade your servers in this order, you may avoid potential service interruptions.

# We recommend that you upgrade Client Access servers that reside in Internet-facing sites before you upgrade Client Access servers that reside in sites without Internet connectivity.

Release notes for SP3 - please note the unsupported scenarios with 2008R2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Discussion here on issues with this rollup particularly related to Apple services

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/07/07/released-update-rollup-4-for-exchange-server-2007-sp3.aspx

Note that Microsoft only recommend applying Rollups if you are actually experiencing issues which the patch specifically fixes. It is always better in any other case to wait for next fully tested SP.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kkareem
kkareem earned 150 total points
ID: 36716285
if your exchange server is simple:
CAS
HUB
MB
Edge
if Cluster than you should take care CMS
order should be as follow
CAS
HUB
Passive mailbox upgrade
upgrade CMS on above Passive  upgraded node
Upgrade the rest node
further detail please consdier the below links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676320(EXCHG.80).aspx
Before you begin you should back up the below:
mailbox database
cas iis configuration
queue and log from hub transport server


Regards
KK
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 36716303
great thanks guys
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 100 total points
ID: 36716429
Order is CAS, Hub, Mailbox.

The latest update rollup is 5 though for Exchange 2007 SP3.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2011/09/update-rollup-5-for-exchange-2007-sp3.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 36815559
thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36815852
Welcome !!
0