Solved

Printers added in TS show under Admin login, but not another user? Permissions?

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi guys,

I've recently added some printers to the Terminal Services server under the Administrator login in the domain. However, when I log on with my own username (which is also part of the Admin group), then nothing shows up.

Any ideas why they don't show up?

Cheers
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_meca
ID: 36716197
Is it Tservices 2008 or 2003? they work differently with printers.

Anyway, if you have added a printer on the server with a profile (Administrator), of course will not appear when you log on with another user (John, for example, even if it belongs to the Administrators group). Wonders of Microsoft!!!, each user has his own profile with his desktop, printers, folders ... on the same machine.

Printing in Terminal Services is easy if you understand how it works, you don´t need to add the printers in the server. I can help you but i need to know the O.S. Version

Bye and regards from Spain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 36716214
It's server 2008 R2 version.

I'm looking forward to your feedback:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36717488
Hi Yashy,

How many servers do you have? Do you want the printers to be on the TS server?

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 36717517
We have two servers. We want the printers to be on the TS. We've installed them as Admin, but when I log on as myself they're not there and instead I can only see the 'redirected' printers.

Any ideas?

Thanks a lot mate
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j_meca earned 500 total points
ID: 36718156
First, you need RDP Client 6.1 and .Net Framework 3.0 SP1

Now a bit of history: In Windows 2003 (Terminal Services) you had to install (in the server) each printer driver that was going to connect from an RDP client, the driver but not the printer!!! install the driver, without adding the printer (of course, there is a way of doing). So, in the server, if you go to HOME + printers, the list would be empty. Thus, when the client is connected the system took his local default printer with the drivers that were installed on the server.

One of the great advantages of Windows 2008 is not having to do this. Windows 2008 uses, by default, the Terminal Services Easy Print as driver for all RDP clients.

This must be very clear on the Terminal Services Server  is not necessary to define any printer, repeat, no printer.
When the client connects automatically in the opened session, the default printer is one that has defined the computer itself.
I mean, I start my computer with Windows 7 and my default printer is an HP Laserjet 4700 and it is the one that i use to print my documents, pictures, excel, etc.. Now... open the TServer RDP session, I logon and go to Home + printers ....! abracadabra! the printer that appears in my session is the HP4700 (from PC-XXX on session xxx).

It's that simple, my computer printer is the printer that my Terminal Services session uses, without defining absolutely no printer on the server.

I would say even more, is a mistake to define printers in the server except in the case of computers connecting from outside the network but who wants to print on the network.

and that's it, I hope I have clarified some.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36718432
Assuming that the solution above is not viable in your situation you can try the following.

If the printers you added under the administrator profile are network printers then you can run the command below. If not then you will need to share the printers that you created prior to running the command.

Rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ga /c\\tscomputername /n\\printservername\printername

Let us know if you come right.
Thanks
0