Solved

Database size

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We currently have 2 Exchange 2007 servers. Server A hosts the HT, CAS and MB roles and Server B hosts MB role only.  The plan is to move all mailboxes onto Server B. This process is almost complete.  This will leave a large empty MB Database/Storage Group.  We would still like to retain the mb db. Is there any way that this can be reduced in size, or removed and recreated. Space is an issue on this machine, which is what is driving the move.
Also, is it possible to install the remaining roles onto server b , but not have them active.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zbiebu
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 36716260
once all mailboxes are moved to server B dismount the database in server A delete the EDB file and mount it again it will create you an empty
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 36716298
You can always install the roles onto server B, but to make them inactive makes no sense since they provide natural redundancy and load balancing. I think you will run into trouble if you (for example) stop the transport service on the HT server, but what you CAN do is to suspend the queues on it, this way it will not be used for any mailflow internal or external (it would only be used external anyway if you had added it in as a HT source for your external connector). As a CA server, it would only be used if the external FQDN pointed to it via DNS, otherwise it will only be used for internal  OWA etc.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 36716371
Delete and recreate is probably easiest.  If not comfortable with that then do offline defrag:
Eseutil.exe /D
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(EXCHG.80).aspx
This clears free space and shrinks the DB but involves rebuilding it and needs free disk space to build the temp DB.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36716401
Yes mrklaxon is correct defrag the database if you want to retain the same database.
You can install the CAS and HT on server B and stop the hub transport service and cas services.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36716412
if the db is empty there is no point in defrag, let him just delete and recreate it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zbiebu
ID: 36716414
Thanks to all for the responses.  The long term plan is to replace Server A and have everything running on Server B.  I would like to shrink the DB on Server A as a short term measure to allow more room for the queue.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36716415
Though you move all users to server b, the database size wont decrease because of the white space. You can do an offline defrag or delete the DB and recreate it.

If you have a load balancer, then make sure that you don't include server B for load balancing, that way you can have a "kind of" standby server. Or else install the roles and stop the services.

Why do you want to do it anyway?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36716428
Just follow what i told you in the first reply for that question, move all mailboxes, dismount the db, delete the edb file and mount it again that's it
0