?
Solved

Using .NET .tlb file in VB6 activeX dll

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a .NET dll that I want to use it in VB6 activeX dll project. I followed all the steps I found on the forums for .NET interop process. The VB6 dll successfully calls the .NET .tlb file on the dev machine but when I install the VB6 dll on the server I get "Automation Error: The system cannot find the file specified". Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bagur
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717770
Yes. You need to give your .NET dll a strong key name. Properties >> Signing Tab >> check "Sign the assembly" box in the dropdown choose "New..." in the dialog box under "key file name:" give it a name and then un-check "protect my key file with a password" and click OK. Re-Build DLL then when you use regasm to register your .NET dll use the /codebase switch.


regasm.exe "AdministratorLib.dll" /tlb:AdministratorLib.tlb /codebase

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37144348
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0