Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress 2 commenters in two separate columns

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a long page in wordpress. I want to have both left and right sidebars to have an editable text area. Then two translators can submit their own translations of that long page. And edit anytime after saving. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Chevirmen
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Chevirmen
ID: 36716220
By the way. Each page must have its own editable sidebar content.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812736
First you will need a theme that allows a left and right sidebar. There are heaps so that shouldn't be a problem.

You would then need to add in a widget for text editing. There are a lot of these too, and it depends on how much text is required and how much styling. You can search for a WYSIWYG editor and add it to each sidebar. This will allow text styling (bold, italic, colours, etc).
If you just want a simple text area, I suggest using the text widget that is built into Wordpress.
http://en.support.wordpress.com/widgets/text-widget/

It is normally found towards the bottom of the available widgets.

After adding the text they would need to save it as an article/blog entry/etc so that the system saves the content. Access to edit previous entries will need to be controlled via the login IDs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37343807
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0