Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Disables the access to the system

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
 I have an environment with Windows server, redirected documents, exchange and sharepoint server. clients are XP.

They need access to an external service that requires to do through a CISCO VPN, the VPN is by software.

When we raise the VPN we access services but  access to system services don't work (redirected documents, exchange, sharepoint).

It's like the normal network card not work and only work the VPN card (that does not have access to the system)

Thank's
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716407
The VPN device (not the client software) needs to support split tunneling.  This is not something you can configure on the client device; it must be configured on the VPN endpoint.

Many administrators consider split tunneling a security issue and will not enable it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716561
And if I might add:
If they do enable it, you need to tick the option 'allow local LAN access' in the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36818490
I'll try find something of that,

When I have looked, I tell you.

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36890527
We'll be here :)
0