Solved

Hiding specific user contact fields from specific users

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been asked to update our users with all their info including home phone numbers etc.  However my company wants to restrict certain AD fields from being accessable by averyone.  For example, Cetain managers when querying the global directory will be able to view home cell numbers and emergency numbers.  The regular employees when doing a globals address lookup will not be able to see these home numbers.

Is there a way in AD or in group policies to do this
0
Comment
Question by:lthorup
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36716483
I don't think there is a way of doing this. You really need a seperate system that imports users from AD and then use that. You could try spiceworks

http://www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 250 total points
ID: 36718349
You could create Confidential Attributes and control the visibility of those, or you could change the searchFlag on the attribute you want to hide.

You can't mark Base attributes as confidential.

General (2003 SP1 and later):
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/tomek/archive/2005/11/21/confidential-bit.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922836

Win2008: http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/tomek/archive/2008/03/11/confidential-attributes-windows-2008-follow-up.aspx

I guess you understand that this should be tested in a test environment before touching the production :)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lthorup
ID: 37337694
Unfortunately this solution deals with potentially damaging the AD schema. It is my understanding this ability may be added to another service pack in the unknown future
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now