Solved

Install on TSE and Disk Space

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

TSE 2003 server, disk space available on C: = 512Mo, disk space available on D:= 200Go


I need to install SP2 for Office 2007
Office 2007 is already installed on D:\PROGRAMS\OFFICE (not on the C drive)

But when I want ot update Office 2007 to SP2, I do not have enough space on the C drive  (even if I am installing the SP2 on the Office folder on the D drive D:\PROGRAMS\OFFICE

I suppose because of temporary fiiles on C:\temp when installing, or something similar

Do you have any solution to that I can install the Office 2007 SP2  on D: with only 512Mo left on C ?
 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36716322
I don't know if it works for Office SP but you can check. Please try to extract SP into alternate location on your D-Drive

SP-Name.exe -x: d:\ServicePack

and try to install it from there :)

Anyway, you need to clean up your C-Drive ;)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36716334
If syntax is not proper, please use

SP-Name.exe /?
in command-line to get help about appropriate switches :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36716509
To be honest, 512MB on the C drive is going to become a major headache.

I'd be looking to increase that - temporary profiles, etc, will all take up space and eat into it.

Few quick and dirty things: delete temp files. You could potentially, temporarily reduce the size of any page file on C: and install then re-do the pagefile.

Really though, you need to sort out that disk space issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36716528
How do I delete temp files ?
I do have temp files in all profiles in c:\documents and settings
Is there anyway to delete all temp files all together ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36716545
The problem with it being a terminal server, is that there will be temp files for users too.

One way you could try is to ask your users to delete temporary internet files from IE.

Otherwise, from the console, try browsing to %TEMP%

However, that will most likely be just for your account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36815674
Thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36816268
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0