Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Choaking Isuue

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We have a Network choak in our organization very badly but we couldnot trace the cause of the Network Hog...
Ethereal is also helpful during taht period.

Will you provide the steps i should follow whenever such issues arise..

Regards
ramu


0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36716466
How big is your network?

If its quite big look at vlans as this will isolate areas and narrow your search down
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716524
First thing you'll want to do is evaluate your existing hardware and software to know exactly what you have for resources.

Second, you'll want to have your network configuration well documented.

* If you are running managed switches, the built-in web interface should offer tools to help you identify  at least the physical port generating the traffic.  Using your network documentation, you can determine where that physical port is, and address that particular machine.  Depending on the switch, you may even be able to disable that port.

*  Consider implementing a solution using MRTG or PRTG for monitoring your equipment as well.  both are powerful tools and allow traffic graphing of SNMP-enabled devices.

* Use network sniffing tools like Wireshark, EtherReal, etc. to monitor traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36961042
Thanks
0