Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display 3 pages in 1 page. Side by side

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I have page display that will show parent page in the middle, one child page in left and one child page in right? A wordpress solution needed. This pages must remain as pages. So that they can be still editable on the frontend?
0
Comment
Question by:Chevirmen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36716486
<div id="container" style="width:910px">
  <div id="page1" style="float:left;width:300px;margin-right:5px;">
    <iframe src="page1.html"></iframe>
  </div>
  <div id="page2" style="float:left;width:300px;margin-right:5px;">
    <iframe src="page2.html"></iframe>
  </div>
  <div id="page3" style="float:left;width:300px;margin-right:5px;">
    <iframe src="page3.html"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 36716489
sorry last div should not have any margin

<div id="container" style="width:910px">
  <div id="page1" style="float:left;width:300px;margin-right:4px;">
    <iframe src="page1.html"></iframe>
  </div>
  <div id="page2" style="float:left;width:300px;margin-right:4px;">
    <iframe src="page2.html"></iframe>
  </div>
  <div id="page3" style="float:left;width:300px;">
    <iframe src="page3.html"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chevirmen
ID: 36716511
Hi Gurvinder, how can I dynamically define the page1, page2 and page3 as Parent, child page one and child page two in a wordpress page template? Thanks
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36716521
Sorry, i have not worked on wordpress, so cannot help you there
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
ID: 36716578
You can use fieldsets and align them vertically. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6234299/arranging-fieldset-elements-like-a-typical-table-design

In each fieldset place iFrame and refer your pages.

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_iframe.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chevirmen
ID: 36896885
It could have more details.
0