Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated software to provide network computer information

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Looking for software to provide a complete inventory of each network computer's installed software, hardware, licenses etc.  Information will be kept in a central depository so we know exactly what each network computer has on it.
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgcomputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716410
I use Spiceworks and the best thing is its free!

http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 36890473
Nmap. http://nmap.org/ 

www.dameware.com is also very good. Also allows remote control of the devices plus all the AD tools, policy controls etc

http://www.spiceworks.com/ is a nice open source network management tool which will do this for your whole network, including servers, printers and switches.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36891876
Jrgcomputing.... spiceworks is definetely great but it is killing me trying to get it to inventory the systems on my network.  I am trying it at home (as well as in the office), and I get nothing but Authentification failed messages or No Windows Logon mesages.

Evedently, a lot of other people are having the same problem.
I need to know what (and how) information I have to supply for each system on the network I want to monitor.  If I can figure out what is needed for one system, I can duplicate that in another system.

So mayby you can help me do one system:

Installed Spiceworks on Computer name Bob-asus.
My logon id is bob@gmail.com with a PW I entered
it is in workgroup 2wire098
the icon I click to logon to windows is Bob P. Smith
Bob-asus in wireless running through ssid 2wire098.

Son has a system called goon-pc
His logon Icon is goon
goon-pc is running wireless trhough the router 2wire098
He is also in workgroup 2wire098

When I run a scan, I get an unknown device for my sons pc (goon).  When I click on it, i get the authentification errors, the no windows logon error over and over.

What and how and where do I have to enter information to get spiceworks to recognize it.

Appreciate the help.

Bob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36912860
good product....thanks
0