Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making Exchange 2010 Highly Available

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm planning to do an upgrade for my company to exchange 2010 early next year.  I'd like to set something up that will make exchange highly available to our users even if our primary site fails.  The primary site is where our main computer room is located and where I'm planning to do the upgrade.  It will all be done virtually in VMWare.  I also have rack space rented at an off-site facility with a fast internet connection and VPN back to the main office.  How can I use these resources to setup exchange 2010 so that even if one of the two sites go down email is still accessable?  I've been reading up on all of the new features and I have a decent understanding of a basic setup but I'm not sure how to go about making this all work across two sites.  Any input would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36717023
If you have decent connectivity betwwen sites (<250ms round trip), configure DAG. Have CAS and Hub roles in both sites and determine whether you need an active active or active passive model.

There are a lot of things to consider. I just you read up on the articles in msexchange.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 36717050
Ok, can you elaborate on this?  I see no problem with the connectivity (round trip is under 20ms over the VPN).  I understand the different roles but I'm not clear on how to make them fail over.  I'd like the primary site to be the main contact for OWA and internal Outlook users and if it were to go down I'd like for both groups to be able to use the server at our remote site.  How would I configure Exchange for this using a DAG?  I'll head over to msexchange.org now and start reading, its been a very useful site in the past.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813536
- what you describe is an active passive model, your main server in your building is active all the time and only if it fails the remote server is going to be used.
- An active active combination would be both servers are active all the time and clients connect to the one which is faster for their current position or less used at the moment.

For an full tutorial on how to setup such a cluster with Exchange 2010 I highly recommend:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part2.html

Regards Jan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 36816021
Excellent info, thanks guys.  I was actually on part three of the DAG article you linked to so I'm making progress there.
0